Areni Viticulture LLC is established by one of the most renowned and oldest wine houses in Switzerland – St. Jakobskellerei Schuler & Cie AG Schwyz (founded in 1694). In 2013, Mr Jakob Schuler, the head of the company, set out to discover the origins of the wine culture and travelled to the Caucasus. Thus, after several meetings, visits and tastings in Armenia, Schuler decided to establish a winery in Vayots Dzor province. In 2017, the Company bought two vineyards in Rind and Aghavnadzor, today the best-managed vineyards in Armenia.
For whom the wine tolls
“Wine is one of the most civilized things in the world and one of the most natural things of the world that has been brought to the greatest perfection, and it offers a greater range for enjoyment and appreciation than, possibly, any other purely sensory thing.”